|
|
41.
|
Alberts, Robert C., Illustrated by: b/w Photos
The Good Provider - H.J. Heinz and his 57 Varieties
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, 1973 The man who lead the way into 57 varieties if meal supplements..maybe. Index, Bibliography, notes. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print No Jacket Grey Cloth Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
Item number: 100203
|
Buy Now
US$8.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.24 |
CAD 8.82 |
EUR 6.67 |
GBP 5.49 |
JPY 708 |
MXN 106 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Albrand, Martha
Manhattan North
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geohegan New York, NY, 1971 Former owners names inked to fep o/w VG/VG. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. First Edition Very Good Orange Boards Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback
Item number: 101182
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.59 |
CAD 12.97 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.07 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Albrand, Martha
Rhine Replica
Publisher: Random House New York, NY, 1969 Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print Good Tan Boards Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback
Item number: 101183
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Albright, Horace M. and Frank J. Taylor, Illustrated by: line drawings/photos/maps
Oh, Ranger! - A Book about the National Parks
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, 1939 Index Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 7th printing No Jacket Natural Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback
Item number: 101184
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Alcott, Louisa May
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Publisher: Random House New York, 1995 The 'forbidden' novel - now in print First Burgandy Boards VG
Item number: 105678
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Alexander, Bevin, Illustrated by: b/w Photos
How Hitler COULD Have WON World War II: The fatal errors that led to Nazi Defeat
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York, 2000 Indexed. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Later Reset Edition Very Good Black Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
Item number: 107442
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Alexander, Bruce
Person or Persons Unknown - a Sir John Feilding mystery
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY, 1997 Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 2nd Print Near Fine Burgandy Boards Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
Item number: 106378
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Alexander, Gary
Dead Dinosaurs - a Luis Balam Mystery of the Yucatan
Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co. New York, NY, 1994 In VG+ dust jacket. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print Very Good Blue Boards Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback
Item number: 100475
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.70 |
CAD 8.30 |
EUR 6.28 |
GBP 5.17 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Alexander, Patrick
Death of a Thin-Skinned Animal
Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York, NY, 1976 Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print Very Good Grey Boards Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback
Item number: 106239
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.59 |
CAD 12.97 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.07 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Alexander, Paul, Illustrated by: b/w Photos
Rough Magic - A biography of Sylvia Plath
Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY, 1991 Index and Notes. Remainder mark. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print Very Good Grey Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback
Item number: 101193
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
51.
|
Alexander, Shana, Illustrated by: b/w Photos
The Pizza Connection - Lawers, Money, Drugs, Mafia
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson New York, NY, 1988 Indexd, chronology, charts. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 1st Print Very Good Grey Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
Item number: 105844
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
52.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr
HECTOR'S INHERITANCE
Publisher: Donohue Chicago front board cracked from bending, unhinged Reprint Hardbound Poor
Item number: 101137
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
53.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr
IN A NEW WORLD
Publisher: Donohue Chicago square and tight Ads in back Reprint Hardbound VG
Item number: 101138
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
54.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr
NutCracker
Publisher: Doubleday & Company New York, NY, 1985 Index. Mormons and Murder whet the appetite .. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Stated Very Good Red Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
Item number: 101192
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.43 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.92 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr
WAIT AND HOPE
Publisher: Hurst New York edge wear, soiling, back hinge gone unknown ed Hardbound Good+ to VG
Item number: 101206
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
56.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr, Illustrated by: b&w drawings
WAIT AND HOPE
Publisher: New York BOOK CO. New York, 1910 owners name, spine cocked Reprint Hardbound VG
Item number: 101215
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
57.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr.
Paul Prescott's Charge
Publisher: Donohue Chicago O/a wear & soiling on bds, sp cocked, back hinge starting. Reprint Hardbound VG
Item number: 101151
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr.
STRONG AND STEADY
Publisher: Hurst New York spine cocked, heavy wear on boards, cors bumped, hinges starting, etc. UNKNOWN ED. Hardbound Good to poor
Item number: 101170
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr.
THE TELEGRAPH BOY
Publisher: Donohue Chicago bumped cors, light soiling, edge wear, sp cocked, typical copy unknown ed Hardbound Good+ to VG
Item number: 101198
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Alger, Horatio Jr.
SHIFTING FOR HIMSELF
Publisher: The Mershon co. New Jersey still square and tight owner inscription on front endpaper tan cloth bds Good+
Item number: 101159
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|